open evenings
international online application

International

Picture for International Course Guide
Picture for International video

Visa Advice

WHICH VISA SHOULD YOU APPLY FOR?

City College Brighton and Hove is a Home Office Tier 4 sponsor which means we can sponsor student visas for English Language courses and full-time courses above QCF level 3.

  Tier 4 (General) Student Visa Short-term Study Visa

What courses can City College sponsor me for?

- Higher Education Courses
- International Foundation Programmes

- Vocational courses above QCF level 3
- English Language courses with a minimum of 15 hours per week daytime study

English Language courses up to 11 months.

Any vocational courses for less than 6 months.

What level of English do I need to have to apply?

You need to have an IELTS for UKVI certificate that is still within its validity date, and that shows you achieved at least CEFR level B1 in all 4 components (reading, writing, speaking and listening).

Any level of English, entry requirements may apply.

How long can I study in the UK?

You can study in the UK below bachelor's degree level for a maximum of 2 years. Your Tier 4 visa will initially be granted for the length of your course plus:

-one week for courses under 6 months
-two months for courses between 6 and 12 months
-four months for courses over 12 months

You can study in the UK for a maximum of 6 months (or 11 months if you are coming to study English only).

Can I extend my visa in the UK?

NO. You will have to return home to apply for a new Tier 4 General Visa for a different course.
YES- If your current UK Visa is a Tier 4 Child Student Visa and your new course starts no more than 28 days after the end of your current visa.

NO.  You must leave the UK when your visa expires.

Can I work?

NO. You will not be permitted to work on your Tier 4 General Student Visa.

NO. You cannot work paid or unpaid.

Can I study Part-time?

NO. Your course must involve at least 15 hours per week of organized daytime study. 'Daytime' is 08:00 to 18:00, Monday to Friday.

YES. You can choose to study full time or part time. The course does not need to lead to a qualification.

How much does the visa cost?

Around £328

Around £85 (up to six months)
Around £170 (up to 11 months – English language courses only.

 

For more information about visas please visit the Home Office website. Immigration rules are always changing, so please check the website regularly. We recommend that you read through the information carefully to ensure that you are prepared for the visa application process.

For the latest news on immigration issues and for free impartial advice and guidance visit: UK Council for International Affairs (UKCISA)